Yet another Blog Relay is circulating on the blogosphere! When I first saw this awesome relay idea on Bubbawheat’s Flights, Tights and Movie Nights Blog, I thought boy that’s something I’d love to participate. Well, waddayaknow, the fantabulous Andrew from A Fistful of Films passed the baton to me, hurray! 😀
The rule here is slightly different than a typical blog relay you might’ve seen in the past, so I’ll let Bubbawheat explain it in his own words:
Now the first thing you might be asking is “why are there 12 movies in this top 10 list?” Well there are a couple changes that I’m making to the typical blog relay. Here are the rules for my relay.
1. The list of movies will be passed to another blogger who will post their list within a week.
2. The blogger will take their list, remove 3 movies – with explanations, and replace with 3 new movies – with explanations.
3. If a movie lasts five rounds without being removed, it is locked into place.
4. If a movie is removed three different times, it is locked out and can no longer be chosen by someone else.
5. Once four movies are locked into place, bloggers will replace 2 movies.
6. Once eight movies are locked into place, bloggers will replace 1 movie.
7. Once all ten movies are locked into place, the relay will be complete.I will keep the current status of the relay here and you can also follow the steps of the relay as it goes along.
Check out the original relay post to see which initial 12 films made the list.
Andrew removed Hellboy 2, Batman: Under the Red Hood, and X-Men.
He then added Chronicle, Mystery Men and The Rocketeer.
So here’s the list as it currently stands:
The three I’m removing: Chronicle | Blade 2 | Mystery Men
Sorry Drew for removing two of the ones you added, no hard feelings? 😉 As I often say in other blog relays, I’m not so much removing them as I’m just moving them down the list if this were a top 2.
Now, I like Chronicle a lot (I gave it a 4/5 in my review) and if I only need to take out two instead of three movies, I might’ve let that in. I do think that even though it’s inventive, there are plot holes abound and the finale might’ve been a bit too bombastic that it felt like an abrupt shift in tone. As for Blade 2, I LOVE Wesley Snipes in the role but I just don’t know if any of the Blade movies deserve to make the top 10. I hardly remember much about them, so they didn’t leave a lasting impression to me other than Snipes look cool as a bad ass ninja vampire. Lastly, I took out Mystery Men because I haven’t seen it yet. Sorry again Drew, but I really tried to see if there’s another movie on the list I could take out but in the end I had to let this one go. But since you included it, I might give it a rent 😀
…
The three I’m adding:
Batman Begins | Captain America: The Winter Soldier | X-Men 2
I’m a huge fan of Nolan’s first entry to the Batman trilogy. In fact, I dare say that Batman Begins is as good as The Dark Knight and sets the bar high for a superhero film. I like that it focuses on the hero instead of the villain, and Christian Bale makes for a caped crusader who’s truly worth rooting for. I love it so much I’d even be willing to forgive the Katie Holmes casting! Now The Winter Soldier is still quite fresh in my mind and I do believe it deserves to be in the final top 10 because it has everything you’d want in an entertaining superhero flick and then some. It’s a successful genre-mashup, mixing the traditional superhero genre with a Cold-War espionage story, that expands the characters’ arc and takes the story forward in a thrilling way. As for X-2, well I think at least ONE X-Men film deserved to be on the list and I agree with Drew’s rationale that X-Men 2: X-Men United is a better film than the first film. The opening scene at the White House is fantastic and Brian Cox is one of my fave superhero movie villains as covert government operative Stryker. The multi-layered story combined with great performances gave the film a dramatic weight that transcend beyond fun entertainment. Not to mention the most indelible and emotional finale involving one of my favorite X-Men characters Jean Grey, as mutant vs. human struggle continues… ever closer to the brink of war. Powerful stuff!
Well I hope that at least one of my three pics would stay to the end 😉
I’m passing the baton to my pal & fellow superhero movie fan Terrence of The Focus Filmographer! I’m pretty sure he’s seen all or most of these movies so I’m VERY curious to see how he’d shake up the list.
I’d love to hear your thoughts on my picks. Agree/disagree? Well, let’s hear it!
Great to see Blade 2, Unbreakable, and The Rocketeer on the list! 😀
Um, er, sorry that I had to remove Blade 2. But I LOVE Unbreakable & Rocketeer, I sure hope those two would stay on! 😀
WOW! It may stun you how similar our picks would be Ruth! I too would remove Chronicle in a heartbeat. Unlike most people I thought it was gimmicky and predictable. The freshness wore off quick. I would also remove Blade 2. But my third pick would be Batman Returns. It was a decent enough sequel but it was a bit messy and no where near as good as its predecessor.
As for additions, you read my mind! Batman Begins has to be on there! Without a doubt! I also completely agree with Winter Soldier. It’s a must add for me too. My third addition is very close to yours: X-Men. I do like X2 but I do have a fanboy annoyances I can’t quite shake.
Great stuff Ruth.
Nice to see you stop by Keith, haven’t seen you in a while 😉 Very cool that you share my love for Batman Begins & Winter Soldier. The first two X-Men films are both excellent, I like X-2 slightly more because of the reasons I’ve mentioned but the first movie was the first superhero film that proved genre movies could be thought-provoking and more than just fun entertainment.
Great to stop by Ruth. Some tough things going on right now that have slowed down my web browsing and visiting. I’ll share it with you elsewhere. I definitely have some catch-up reading to do.
No hard feelings! I love that you brought in X2…
I kind of wish I had got this now, so that I could remove The Avengers and add Guardians of the Galaxy 😉
Phew! Glad to hear Andrew! But erm, I actually would still put Avengers on the top 10 instead of Guardians, which probably be in my top 15 if it were up to me 🙂
Very cool blogathon. Your additions are great!
Thanks Fernando! Glad you agree my friend 😀
Blade Trinity was kinda memorable. Vampire Pomeranian 🙂 Love the inclusion of Batman Begins!
Vampire Pomeranian! As Gordon said in Batman Begins: I’ve gotta get me one of those! 🙂 Glad you love Batman Begins, too, Sati!
Blade 2 is awesome. Of all the films in the franchise, it’s the best of them all. Helmed by Guillermo del Toro as it is filled with all sorts of style and manages to stand out from its own.
Wow, I didn’t realize del Toro did Blade 2! Well, I think someone will likely put that back in the list 🙂
Just checked out Mystery Men last week and I wouldn’t have kept it on the list either as I didn’t find it very interesting. Like you addition of the Winter Soldier, which to me is the best superhero movie that came out this year.
The Winter Soldier certainly did a lot of things right. That’s currently my fave from Marvel Cinematic Universe!
I could see Andrew’s reasoning for adding Mystery Men as the best superhero comedy, but since it’s best superhero movies, it’s a ways down there. I’m curious to see if X-Men and X-2 end up cancelling each other out in the long run and getting locked out from people who can’t decide which one is better. At least there will be two movies locked into place minimum in two more rounds. Doesn’t surprise me to see you add in Batman Begins. Thanks for joining in!
Hi Nathan! Thanks for creating this well, SUPER blogathon! I’m glad to have taken part. Yeah I hope one of the two first X-Men movies will end up in the final list.
Nice original list. Additions and subtractions, Ruth:
‘Mystery Men’ was about one third of a decent, memorable film. I remember asking myself “Is that it?… Where’s the rest of the film?” as its final credits rolled.
Kudos for hanging onto ‘The Rocketeer’ and ‘The Incredibles!
A favorite of mine is a 1970s soft core parody of ‘Flash Gordon’, titled ‘Flesh Gordon’. Which had a small, wisely spent budget and was extremely loyal to the original’s 1930s and 40’s look, Republic films secluded desert locations, cheezy special effect and serial, cliff hanger storyline.
Hi Kevin! Oh I definitely will keep The Rocketeer all the way to the end if I can help it! Flesh Gordon? How could I not heard of it? I have to see if there are any clips on youtube. Sounds like a crazy fun movie!
Hi, Ruth:
Here’s a trailer clip from YouTube:
Yep. Just as cheezy as I remember it!
Pingback: The 10 Best Superhero Movies of All Time Blog Relay | Flights, Tights, and Movie Nights
Hey Ruth! Can’t believe I didn’t hear about this superhero relay!! As bored as I may be getting with all the films that Marvel keeps releasing, this did sound quite intriguing and entertaining to think about the top 10!! I really loved the additions that you made!! All of them add such depth to this genre and they’re all fun to watch 🙂 Cheers!
Hello Raul! This is a fairly new blog relay, but yeah it’s awesome! I was thinking the same too, though I have a bit of superhero fatigue I still do like a bunch of movies from that genre. Glad you love my picks, btw have you seen Rocketeer?
Ruth! Thanks for passing this on to me. I am super excited to get to this. I had a suspicion that you would be adding in Batman Begins. I was thinking to myself “I’ll bet Batman Begins is in her 3!” I agree. It made the idea of Batman so plausible in the real world for me. I loved it and it belongs on the list.
the task ahead for me is daunting. but, as a superhero myself, I am ready for it! 🙂
Glad to see you on board too! Very curious to see what you bring to the table and which movies get one step closer to getting locked onto the list. I’m really curious to see if the new twist I added to the relay works out in the end.
Hi T! Glad you’re gonna be taking part. Ha..ha.. my love for Batman Begins is quite well known eh? Or you just know me too well 🙂
Ahah yeah, as a superhero yourself, you are destined to do this relay!
Great additions, Ruth. I would’ve kept Blade II and yanked Batman Returns. Other than though, no complaints.
Thanks Wendell! Ha..ha.. well if that is your only quibble then I think we’ll get along just fine 😀
Yep, good call.
Thanks Ian!
I would’ve removed Chronicle just because I never saw it and refuse to watch it purely because it’s another found footage gimmick that I don’t care to see. Mystery Men was dreadful, sorry Drew, it could’ve been a fun movie but it was awfully written and directed. Instead of Blade 2, I’d remove Unbreakable, great flick but I still don’t consider it a comic book film. It’s just a regular thriller about a supposed superhero to me.
Love your addition though, Batman Begins is still my favorite of Nolan’s trilogy and yes it’s as good or better than The Dark Knight.
Hey Ted! Chronicle is actually pretty good, but I hear ya about your aversion to found footage. I still haven’t seen Cloverfield for that reason. As for Unbreakable, well the relay is not about the top Comic-book film, so I think it counts as a film that deals with a superhero mythology, even if it’s not based on a comic. I do agree that it’s an excellent film, my fave from M Night so far! Glad you agree about Batman Begins, yay!
+Winter Soldier… woo hoo! i haven’t seen Mystery Men either, it’ll be hard for it top the other movies maybe I’ll check it out one day. 🙂
He..he.. you already know how much I LOVE that movie! Glad you put up that contest post, tho really if you compare it to Guardians of Galaxy, it’s no contest, at least to me 😀
Ohh this one sounds fun! I hope I get it too. And great choices, btw!
Hi Brittani! It’s quite fun to do this one as I’ve watched quite a lot of superhero movies 🙂
Nice choices! Personally, I’d remove Spiderman 2 and put in the first one; it’s hokey but I think the second one is even worse. Batman Begins definitely belongs up there. 🙂
Hello Katy! Oh no, no love for Spidey 2? That’s my fave from Raimi’s trilogy, I mean Doc Ock is a great villain and that train scene is incredible! Ah well, at least we agree on Batman Begins!
Wow, I had to read those rules and regs a few times! That’s a tough list and I agree that Chronicle and Mystery Men should come off. Would have kept Blade 2 though as I love that movie. It’s a tough choice though and nice pics!
Ha..ha.. the rules are pretty complex Mark, so I don’t blame you! It’s really a tough choice to remove Blade 2 but I guess that’s part of the challenge 🙂
Batman Begins is a must. Great pick there. Would you recommend checking out the Captain America sequel even though I didn’t like the first one at all?
Yes indeed Batman Begins is a phenomenal film! As for your question, yes absolutely you should check out The Winter Soldier even if you’re not fond of the first. The tone is quite different and if you like 70s espionage thrillers, then you should enjoy it even more.
Great additions, but I would have kept Blade 2.
Hi Andy, nice to see you stop by! I didn’t realize lots of people love Blade 2 so much. As I mentioned tho, I’m just moving the 3 movies down the list as if I were making a top 20 😉
YAAAAAYY for The Winter Soldier and Batman Begins getting on there! Love it lady!
Pingback: The 10 Best Superhero Movies of All Time Blog Relay | The Focused Filmographer
Great job! Can’t argue with any of those additions, especially with Batman Begins and X-Men 2.
Pingback: The 10 Best Superhero Movies of All Time Blog Relay | Life Vs Film
Pingback: The 10 Best Superhero Films of All Time Blog Relay – GeekCast Radio Network
Pingback: The 10 Best Superhero Films of All Time Blog Relay – The GeekCast Radio Network